Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. This document outlines the personal data we hold, the purpose for which we hold it and the means by which you can amend or delete that data. This document does not cover any use of your personal information by an actual or potential employer or hirer.

JM Connections Ltd is the Data Controller and Janet Meadowcroft janet@jmconnections.com is the nominated Data Protection Officer.

The processing of personal data is necessary for JM Connections to pursue our legitimate interests of providing recruitment services. This entails assisting Candidates to obtain suitable employment opportunities, and also to assist commercial enterprises(Clients) in the recruitment of qualified employees.

Collection of Data

We collect data from potential and placed candidates, potential and current client contacts, and suppliers.

We collect data that you provide to us online, in a face to face meeting, over the telephone, via email, via a weblink or in writing.

You provide data to us when responding to advertisements, when engaging with us over social media sites such as Linkedin, when registering via our website www.jmconnections.com or, subscribing to our services or by any other means of engaging with us regarding our recruitment services.

We also collect data from other sources such as job board websites, online cv libraries, social media platforms, business cards, personal recommendations and referrals. We only collect data from sources such as the aforementioned if we are assured of the GDPR compliance of such platforms ie we know that individuals will have been informed about the use of their personal data.

In accordance with GDPR we inform all individuals within 30 days of collecting their data and allow them the opportunity to review, amend or delete such data.

The type of data we may collect from our Candidates

Contact details such as email addresses, mobile and landline numbers, postal addresses, Skype id or any other online contact details such as links to professional profiles available in the public domain.

Information to assist in identifying suitable potential employment opportunities such as details of industry sectors and companies worked for, job titles, skills and experience, education and qualifications, references, salary and remuneration details, career objectives and expectations. Usually this information will be provided by you in the form of a specification, cv or career summary. In addition we will record preferences with regard to potential employers, type of employment, travel and location of work and other information which will allow us to offer you the best possible service.

We will also record details of recruitment activity such as when a cv is submitted to a company, interviews attended or conducted, details of offers of employment extended or accepted and the eventual start of new employment.

Where appropriate we will also collect billing and payment details including bank account details.

The type of data we may collect from our Clients

We collect data from contacts within our clients or potential clients as an essential part of providing our services to you. We may collect this data when we contact you with a view to providing our services to you, when you contact us with an inquiry about our services, when you provide us with your contact details at an event or via a networking or social media site such as Linkedin, when you post information or advertisements on sites within the public domain or when you request us to provide recruitment services.

Information we collect may include; contact details such as email addresses, mobile and landline numbers, postal addresses, Skype id or any other online contact details such as links to professional profiles available in the public domain.

Details of your company, role, title and responsibilities, relevant details of any recruitment assignments you ask us to undertake, preferences for employee skills and experience, feedback and opinion on candidates considered or interviewed for roles and any other information pertaining directly to the efficient performance of our recruitment services.

How we use your data

To provide you with an effective recruitment service we match potential employee details to job opportunities and facilitate introductions between our candidates and our clients.

To keep you informed of job opportunities which would be of interest to you.

To keep you informed of products and services (relevant to your sector and your professional interests) offered by us via relevant marketing communications. These could involve details of recently registered candidates, market updates, new software or company news that might be of interest to you.

For record keeping and administrative purposes.

For payments and billing purposes.

Data Storage and Security

Your data is stored on our secure CRM cloud platform and on our own on-premise server. We use appropriate measures designed to prevent unauthorised access to and misuse of your personal data. This includes measures designed to deal with security breaches. Our information security policy is constantly monitored and regularly updated to reflect changes in technology and in threat levels. Banking or other payments transactions will always be conducted over secure encrypted links. However, any transmission of information via the internet is never completely secure and we cannot absolutely guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site. This is always done at your own risk.

Personal Information, Cookies and Website

We offer you the opportunity to pass information to us via website links. This information may be routed through one of our 3rd party suppliers before it is delivered to us. All our 3rd party suppliers have been vetted to ensure that they operate in accordance with our own standards of privacy and security and that they are fully compliant with GDPR.

Our website may contain links to other websites or external content which is not directly controlled by JM Connections Ltd. Although we endeavour to ensure that any links provided meet our privacy and security standards, we are not in a position to guarantee this and can’t be held responsible for   the security and privacy of any personal data that you may exchange with these external sites.

Our website uses cookies, tags beacons and scripts to administer the site and for analytics purposes. Users can control the use of cookies in their browsers although this may affect the ability to use some site areas.

Who has access to your data?

Your data will be accessed only by employees or approved subcontractors of JM Connections Ltd. None of your data will be stored or processed outside of the EEA. However, in order to facilitate applications for job opportunities we will need to share your data with specific clients or candidates. Your data is never shared with any client or 3rd party unless we have gained your consent to do so. We ask for this consent either orally or by email and such consent can be withdrawn at any time.

JM Connections Ltd uses a 3rd party software platform for database management and CRM functions. The platform is managed by Firefish software who are fully compliant with all GDPR.

We also work with clients who have their own applicant tracking software platforms. However, we ensure that all software partners, subcontractors or suppliers are fully compliant with current data protection regulations.

We reserve the right to disclose personal data to the extent necessary to comply with applicable laws, the service of legal process or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to prevent a crime, or in order to protect property rights or individual safety.

How long will we hold your data?

For most candidates we hold data for a period of 3 years. If, over this 3 year period, we have had limited contact with you and have not provided you with any recruitment services, we will permanently delete all your personal data. However, as a matter of good practice and to ensure we offer the best possible service to our clients and candidates, we reserve the right to retain records such as interview and placement details for a longer period of time.

How to review, amend or delete your data

If you wish to review, amend or delete the personal information we hold then please contact info@jmconnections.com stating your specific request. If you have any complaints about this policy or about our use of your personal data please contact the Data Protection Officer at janet@jmconnections.com You also have the right to complain to a supervisory body such as the ICO www.ico.org.uk

Marketing Activity

From time to time we may contact you by email to provide market or recruitment information that might be of interest to you. We will not, as a matter of course, seek your consent for this contact however, we will always allow you the opportunity to unsubscribe from such emails.

Where we have previously engaged with you in the provision of recruitment services e.g where we have undertaken to assist you in finding employment or employees, or where you have posted your cv on a recruitment site or job board in the public domain with a view to seeking employment then we will assume that we have your permission to contact you regarding suitable job opportunities. However, we will always offer you the ability to withdraw this permission.

Share this page...
Share on LinkedInShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on TumblrEmail this to someonePrint this page